Development Management Privacy Notice

What types of personal data are collected by the service?

  • Name
  • Address, including postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers

What are the purposes for which we intend to use this information?

Nottinghamshire County Council’s Development Management Team uses the information you provide to us for the purpose of exercising the Council’s statutory development management duties and powers and other complementary functions under the following legal powers.

What will happen if you do not provide the personal data requested?

The Development Management Team only requests personal data necessary to provide the team’s services. If you do not provide the data requested the Council is unable to acknowledge any representation you make on a particular planning application.

Under the Localism Act 2011 and The Openness of local Government Bodies Regulations 2014 the Council publishes planning applications and decisions on its website which includes applicant/agent names and addresses and professional details but personal information such as signatures, personal email addresses and telephone numbers are not published. The personal data of those making representations is not published.

What organisations may we share this information with or obtain personal data from?

Data is shared with and processed by other organisations where necessary for carrying out statutory duties and powers such as consultations with interested parties. Data may also be shared with and processed by other organisations who are carrying out work on behalf of the Council. Any personal data shared with, and processed by other organisations is used only to the extent required to perform the services.

What are the legal powers under which we may use this information?

  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Planning Act 2008
  • Local Government Act 1972, section 111 which provides that Nottinghamshire County Council is able to do anything to facilitate its functions; and
  • Localism Act 2011 which gives Nottinghamshire County Council the general competency power to do anything which is not specifically forbidden by another statute.

How long is personal data held?

Personal data will be retained by the Development Management Team for the relevant period of time in accordance with the Council’s retention schedule which, for the Development Management Team, can be viewed at www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/global-content/privacy

What rights do you have over the use of your data?

The General Data Protection Regulations provide you with rights over your personal data which are: the right to be informed, the right to see the data/access the data, the right to have the data given to you in a format that can be read by most computer systems,  the right to rectify/correct the data, the right to have the data deleted; the right to restrict/lessen the processing of your data, the right to object to the processing of your data and the rights to stop automated decision making and profiling .

Contact details

Development Management Service and the Data Protection Officer:

If you wish to contact Nottinghamshire County Council regarding your personal data and any concerns you may have regarding its processing by the Development Management Team you can do so by emailing development.management@nottscc.gov.uk or by contacting the Council’s Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

Or email DPO@nottscc.gov.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office:

If you are unhappy with how your data has been processed by the Council or you feel your data protection rights have been breached you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House
Water Ln
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

or via www.ico.org.uk

More information regarding the Council’s privacy policy and retention policy.

Share this page?