Privacy Statement

Nottinghamshire County Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number: Z5557238).

Enquires about this privacy statement should be sent to:

Complaints and Information Team
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

email: complaints@nottscc.gov.uk

What is the purpose of this privacy statement?

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when Nottinghamshire County Council collects personal data. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • people who register for an on-line account  
  • people who register for and use our services
  • people who are referred to us by other persons, agencies, organisations
  • people who contact us with an enquiry or complaint
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • people who participate in publicity for the County Council
  • people who are recorded on CCTV operated by the County Council.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any data which can be used to identify an individual (such as name and address) and any information that relates to that individual from which they can be identified (for instance, details of the services provided to a particular individual).  The following types of personal data may be used:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • employment and education details
  • student and pupil records
  • housing needs
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation
  • trade union membership
  • political affiliation
  • political opinions
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • CCTV footage
  • licenses or permits held
  • business activities
  • case file information.

What do we use personal data for?

We may need to use personal data for the following purposes:

  • promoting the services we provide
  • the provision of social services
  • provision of education
  • licensing and regulatory activities
  • the provision of all commercial services including the administration and enforcement of parking regulations and restrictions
  • the provision of all non-commercial activities including refuse collections from residential properties
  • supporting and managing our employees
  • marketing our local tourism
  • carrying out health and public awareness campaigns
  • managing our property
  • providing leisure and cultural services
  • maintaining our own accounts and records
  • carrying out surveys
  • administering the assessment and collection of taxes and other revenue including benefits and grants
  • local fraud initiatives
  • data matching under local and national fraud initiatives
  • crime prevention and prosecution offenders including the use of CCTV
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority
  • undertaking research
  • internal financial support and corporate functions
  • managing archived records for historical and research reasons

We will use personal data where one or more of the following criteria apply:

  • we have your (or your appointed representatives) consent. For example, you may have indicated your consent on a paper form or on-line form on our web site
  • where we have a contract with you or you have asked us to process your data prior to entering onto a contract
  • where we are under a legal obligation that requires us to process your personal data
  • we are protecting your vital interests, or those of other persons. For example, sharing details of your care record with a medical professional in an emergency
  • where the County Council is carrying out a public function, for instance, performing its safeguarding role, planning or highways function
  • where we have a legitimate need to use information for a specific purpose that does not unjustifiably infringe on your rights or freedoms
  • it is required for the prevention or detection of crime
  • it is required for obtaining legal advice or for the purposes of legal proceedings
  • it is used for research purposes.

Who may we share personal data with?

To ensure that the County Council provides you with an efficient and effective service we will sometimes need to share your information with other parties that support the delivery of the service you may receive or to support the carrying out of our functions. 

We may provide personal data to (or receive personal data from):

  • customers  and service users
  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • healthcare professionals
  • care homes and care providers
  • local and central government bodies
  • adoption agencies
  • housing associations and landlords
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • current past and prospective employers
  • trade unions
  • professional bodies
  • the disclosure and barring service
  • service providers  and other suppliers of goods and services
  • buyers of goods and services
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • financial organisations
  • pensions regulators and pensions authorities
  • employers participating in the local government pensions scheme
  • credit reference agencies
  • customs and excise
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • press and the media
  • courts and tribunals
  • legal representatives, defence solicitors
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • police forces
  • prisons and the probation service
  • CAFCASS
  • police complaints authority
  • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police,
  • Home Office
  • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • private investigators
  • security companies
  • political organisations
  • licensing authorities
  • waste collection authorities
  • religious organisations
  • schools and academies
  • educators and examining bodies
  • students and pupils including their relatives, guardians, carers or representatives
  • survey and research organisations
  • press and the media.

Will personal data ever be transferred overseas?

In some circumstances we may need to transfer personal data (including sensitive personal data) to other organisations who are based overseas, including countries which are outside the European Economic Area. When doing so, we will ensure that procedures and technologies are put in place to maintain the security of all personal data which is processed overseas. 

Where transferring to a country that has not be approved by the European Commission (EC) as providing adequate protection of individuals' rights, one or more of the following safeguards may be relied upon:

  • use of EC approved contractual terms to protect individuals' rights
  • transfers to US companies that are members of the EU-US Privacy Shield and have agreed to protect individuals' rights
  • companies that have EC approved internal rules to protect individuals' rights.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We maintain information in accordance with our retention schedules which specify timescales for how long we hold your information.  The law may specify the minimum amount of time we have to retain certain information.  Please contact the County Council for more information.

What if I have any concerns about the use of personal data or its accuracy?

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data by Nottinghamshire County Council, or its accuracy, you may contact us at the address above. 

How do we keep your information secure?

We will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you in a secure way, including:

  • all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data
  • we will have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.  Please note that not all rights are automatic and some may not be available in certain circumstances:

  • right to find out about personal data we hold and ask for a copy of it (subject access request) - you can ask us whether we hold your personal data and you can a request a copy of the information we hold
  • right to withdraw your consent – if you have provided us with consent for use of your data, for instance, marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent to stop the further use of your data for that purpose. This right may not be available where use of your data is not reliant on obtaining consent, for instance, compliance with a legal obligation
  • right to object to use of your information which is likely to cause substantial damage or distress – you may object in writing to us explaining why such use of your data is likely to cause you damage or distress and what should be done to prevent this. This right is not automatic and the use of your personal data for purposes you disagree with may be justified in certain cases even if it causes you some damage or distress
  • right to refer to the Information Commissioner's Office - for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or if you are still dissatisfied with how the County Council have handled a complaint about use of your data, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire 
    SK9 5AF

    Or email: casework@ico.org.uk.

Visitors to our website

What information do we collect when you visit our website?

The computers which host our website maintain site logs which include the IP details of all machines accessing our pages. We only use such logs to determine website usage and not as a means of identifying or obtaining information about specific users. Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

Registering for online services

How do we use your personal information when you register for an online service?

We collect personal data that you provide to us when you register for an online account. 

We collect personal data when you apply to access some of our services online. 

By registering with us online (either in relation to your account or a specific service) you consent that Nottinghamshire County Council may process the personal data that we collect from you in accordance with this privacy notice.

In general we will hold your personal data for the purposes of maintaining and operating your account or registration and will use your personal information:

  • for the purpose you provided the information for
  • to verify your entitlement to access the services you have requested, e.g. verification of your residence in the county. (We may do this by checking with a third party)
  • where you give specific consent to allow us to be able to communicate and provide information about services appropriate to your needs.

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the relevant purpose for which it is held and we will also retain any external verification so long as it remains accurate based on the information you provide to us. This will allow us to reuse that information when you register for additional services.

Photographic images

How will we use photographs that identify people?

Images of individuals are treated as personal data. Images of crowds in a public area are not. When taking photographs intended for publication on our website or elsewhere, it is our policy to seek the written permission of any individuals who are photographed.

We will respond promptly to any request to remove photographic images and/or personal data from the website where the person making such a request has a right to do so under the Data Protection Act.

Links to other websites

How will other websites use my personal data?

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy statement

When was this privacy statement last updated?

We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in November 2017.

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

This privacy statement was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Nottinghamshire County Council’s collection and use of personal data. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any request for this should be sent to the Complaints and Information Team.

Privacy Notices in relation to specific activities

Where can I find further information about the use of my personal data?

Nottinghamshire County Council may use your personal data for the purposes of providing you with specific services.  Some of these services have their own privacy notices which provide you with more detailed information relating to how we use your information.  Please click on the links below to access these privacy notices:

Adult social services

Central processing Unit

Children and Young People’s Services

Public Health Services

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and will be updated from time to time. You should contact the County Council to check for privacy notices that are relevant to the area you are interested in.

Share this page?

Contact the Council

Find and talk with us online or contact us directly by online form, email, telephone, post or in person at one of our offices.

Facebook.com/Nottinghamshire Twitter.com/NottsCC Use our online form Visit us in person Call us on 0300 500 80 80