We've made some changes to our website. You may find some areas still in development. Read more about this work.


Privacy Statement

We regard your privacy as important and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it.
  • We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you.
  • All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Upon request to our Data Protection Officer we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us.

You may write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
NG2 7QP.

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by Nottinghamshire County Council you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above, or

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
SK9 5AF.

Photographic images

Images of individuals are treated as personal data. Images of crowds in a public area are not. When taking photographs intended for publication on our website or elsewhere, it is our policy to seek the written permission of any individuals who are photographed.

We will respond promptly to any request to remove photographic images and/or personal data from the website where the person making such a request has a right to do so under the Data Protection Act.

Share this page?

Contact the Council

Find and talk with us online or contact us directly by online form, email, telephone, post or in person at one of our offices.

Facebook.com/Nottinghamshire Twitter.com/NottsCC Use our online form Visit us in person Call us on 0300 500 80 80 More ways to contact the Council