Gail Turner

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Group History
  • Division History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Elected:
02 May 2013
First Elected
04 June 2009
Party:
Division:
Biography:

Gail Turner was elected onto Nottinghamshire County Council in June 2009 for the Selston Independents - Putting People First. Gail is the Leader of The Independent Group at Council Hall.

In 2003 she was elected to both Selston Parish and Ashfield District Councils and was re-elected in May 2007, 2011 and 2015.

Originally from Cheshire, Gail moved to Nottinghamshire for work in 1984 with the Inland Revenue and moved to Selston 1987.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013 End of term re-elected
Thu 2 May 2013 Fri 16 Oct 2015 Resigned

Group Representation History

GroupFromTo
Selston Area IndependentsThu 4 Jun 2009 Fri 16 Oct 2015

Division Representation History

DivisionFromTo
SelstonThu 4 Jun 2009 Fri 16 Oct 2015

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
There are no past outside bodies for this member.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
11 September 201511 September 2015

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.