Nottinghamshire County Council - Proud of our past, ambitious for our future

Liz Yates

Liz Yates

02 May 2013

04 June 2009

Conservative

Misterton

Tudor Lodge
Babworth
Retford
Nottinghamshire
DN22 8ET

01777 860219

0115 9773755

07818 588874

Cllr Liz Yates was first elected to Nottinghamshire County Council in June 2009 to represent the Misterton division, succeeding long-serving Conservative county councillor Kenneth Bullivant. She was re-elected in May 2013 and is now the Conservative Group's lead spokesman on the Personnel Committee.  She is also a Conservative representative on the Nottinghamshire & City of Nottingham Fire Authority.  

Liz has lived in Babworth for more than 35 years, during which time she has served as a parish councillor for the village, a governor at Ranby C of E Primary School and a Bassetlaw District councillor for the Sutton ward.

Liz has a particular interest in the concerns of rural communities, such as access to services and the retention and expansion of local facilities. She attends as many parish council meetings as possible and keeps in close contact with local parish clerks, as well as assisting residents with their individual enquiries. 

Liz holds County Council surgeries in various parts of her division and will advertise these locally. She is available to meet constituents at any convenient time at a suitable venue. 



Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013End of term re-elected
Thu 2 May 2013  

Party Representation History

Division Representation History

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

There are no meeting declarations for this person.

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 11.
Environment and Sustainability Committee Member04 December 201313 December 2013
Adult Social Care and Health Committee Member25 October 201329 October 2013
Culture Committee Member19 June 201320 June 2013
Public Health Sub-Committee Member24 January 201307 May 2013
Children and Young People's Committee Member18 May 201207 May 2013

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.
DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.