Nottinghamshire County Council - Proud of our past, ambitious for our future

Philip Owen

Philip Owen

02 May 2013

05 May 2005

Conservative

Nuthall

2 Atkinson Gardens
Nuthall
Nottingham
NG16 1LN

0115 9389728

0115 9773575

07826 859205

0115 9279027

Councillor Philip Owen was first elected to Nottinghamshire County Council to represent the Nuthall division in May 2005 and was re-elected in June 2009 and May 2013. 

He is currently the Conservatives' spokesman on Children & Young People's Services and was previously Chairman of the Children & Young Peoples' Services Committee when the Conservatives were the majority group on the Council.

Philip was born in Bulwell and has always been involved in education, gaining a BSc from the University of Strathclyde and a PGCE from Nottingham University. He taught at a boys' grammar school in Rugby before moving back to Nottingham to work at Eastwood Comprehensive and then Quarrydale School in Sutton-in-Ashfield, where he was Assistant Head Teacher until 2005. He is married to Jill, who is a councillor at Broxtowe Borough Council.  

Philip holds Advice Surgeries once a month. They take place on the first Saturday of the month at the Temple Centre, Nottingham Road from 9.30 – 10.30am and on the same day from 10.45 – 11.30am at the Spinney on Laurel Crescent.   



Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2005 Wed 3 Jun 2009end of term re-elected
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013End of term re-elected
Thu 2 May 2013  

Party Representation History

Division Representation History

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
03 May 201303 May 2013 View
15 July 201315 July 2013 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Children and Young People's Committee10 February 2014Other View

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 12.
Children and Young People's Committee Member17 October 201324 February 2014
Environment and Sustainability Committee Member03 December 201313 December 2013
Children and Young People's Committee Member16 May 201302 October 2013
Policy Committee Member30 May 201302 October 2013
Policy Committee Member14 May 201320 May 2013

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.
DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.