Early Years and Schools Forum

The Government requires that each local authority maintain a Early Years and Schools Forum to represent its school’s views on matters relating to the total Schools' Budget. There are national regulations which govern the composition, constitution and procedures of Early Years and Schools Forums. Although they operate in a mainly consultative and advisory role, Early Years and Schools Forum also have some decision making powers in relation to the balance between the delegated and centrally retained funds within the Schools' Budget.

Early Years and Schools Forum vacancies

School and Academy membership

Maintained primary schools (5 representatives)

  • Ben Waldram, Lowdham CofE Primary
  • Andrew Rossington, Arno Vale School
  • Helen Atkins, Leas Park Junior School - vice chair
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Maintained secondary schools (1 representative)

  • David Phillips, Chilwell School

Academy (8 representatives)

  • Dr Philip Smith - Outwood Grange Academies Trust
  • Halina Angus - The Southwolds Academy (EMET Trust)
  • Andy Seymour - Newark Academy
  • Anne Hall - Carlton Junior Academy (Redhill Trust)
  • Neil Holmes - Diverse Academy Learning Partnership
  • James Macdonald - Bramcote College (White Hills Park Trust) - Chair
  • Neil Robinson - Flying High Trust
  • Vacancy

Maintained special schools (1 representative)

  • Matt Rooney, St Giles School

Academy special schools (1 representative)

  • Pauline Corfield - Redgate Primary (DALP)

Governors (5 representatives)

  • Colin Barnard - Maintained Sector
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Non-school membership

Private, voluntary and independent nursery providers (2 representatives)

  • Laura Gapski – Early Years Consultation Group 
  • Karen Richards – Early Years Consultation Group

Diocesan representatives (2 representatives)

  • Church of England Diocese: Nigel Frith, Diocesan Director of Education 
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Multi-Academy Trust: Daniel Moore, Diocesan Finance Director

14-19 Partnership representative (1 representative)

  • Louise Knott, West Nottinghamshire College

Trade union representatives (2 representatives)

  • Teacher trade unions: Joe Jeffries, NASUWT
  • Support Staff unions: Jo Myers, UNISON 

Documents

Share this page?