National Fraud Initiative Privacy Notice

Last updated: 15 September 2018

This privacy notice explains that the Council shares your data with the Cabinet Office for the National Fraud Initiative.

We may share personal information you provide to the Council with the Cabinet Office who use it to identify potential fraud. This applies to all Council employees and the people who use our services. This helps protect the public funds we spend.

The legal basis for why we can do this is legal obligation - Article 6 complying with a mandatory requirement to share data under Section 33 and Paragraph 2 Schedule 9 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.

The Cabinet Office undertakes data matching as part of the National Fraud Initiative. For more information about how the Cabinet Office uses your data for the National Fraud Initiative see their privacy notice.

What types of data do we share?

Personal data includes:

  • contact details
  • identification numbers
  • age, date of birth, gender
  • financial and tax information.

Special category personal data includes:

  • pension information
  • business activities information
  • payroll data
  • electoral information.

We may also share data about criminal convictions, criminal offences or related security measures.

Where do we get the information from?

Only from the Council’s services and employee databases.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We only share your information with the Cabinet Office.

May personal data be transferred overseas?

The Council may for operational purposes transfer personal data overseas. In these cases, we will ensure that your personal data is protected and there are safeguards for the protection of your rights. Please refer to the County Council’s privacy statement for further details.

How long do we keep your data?

Different information that the Council processes will be kept for different periods of time depending upon its nature. Please see the Council’s retention schedule for more information.

What rights do you have over the use of your data?

  • to be informed about how we use your data
  • to access a copy of your data that we process
  • to have us rectify or correct your data that we process
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data

Some of these rights are subject to exceptions and we may not be able to agree to your request where these exceptions apply. Please refer to the County Council's privacy statement for further details.

Contact the Data Protection Officer

If you have any concerns about how the Council is using your data you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

or email DPO@nottscc.gov.uk  

Please see the County Council’s privacy statement for further information at www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/global-content/privacy.

Contact details of the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are unhappy with how your data has been processed by the Council or you feel your data protection rights have been breached you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

or via www.ico.org.uk

Share this page?