[Skip to content]



Claude Herbert Bertram James Mackintosh

  • 265578 Private Claude Herbert Bertram James Mackintosh died of wounds received on 4 November 1918 at Sebourg and is buried in Sebourg British Military Cemetery, Grave A.23.
Photo John Morse
Person Details
Nottingham
He was the son of Florence Mackintosh and the brother of Haldane and Edward Mackintosh. In 1911 they lived at 61 Port Arthur Road Nottingham. Claude married his wife Florence Ethel Whitbread at the parish church at Carlton on 18th April 1915.
In 1911 he was a shop assistant
04 Nov 1918
26
582072 - CWGC Website
265578
Private
9th Bn Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regiment)
Claude H B James Mackintosh went to France on 26 June 1915 and joined 1/7th battalion. At some point he joined the 9th Battalion and was renumbered 265578. The final battle was on 4 November 1918 and after taking Sebourg the men pushed forward to the hills beyond. Without artillery support, they moved forward carefully but encountered heavy machine gun fire. Despite this the men fought tenaciously and with the help of two 4.5 howitzers firing over open sights gained 4000 metres of ground. Twenty eight gallantry awards were won by the battalion that day. It cost the unit over 50 men dead and many wounded. Claude died of wounds. Sebourg British Military Cemetery Grave Reference: A 23 John Morse
Marriage Notice published on 19th April 1915 in the Nottingham Evening Post :- “MARRIAGE. “MACKINTOSH-WHITEBREAD. – On the 18th inst., at Carlton Parish Church, by licence, Private Claude Bertram Mackintosh, 7th Sherwood Foresters, to Florence Ethel Whitebread.” In memoriam notice published 4th November 1919 in the Nottingham Evening Post :- “MACKINTOSH. – In loving remembrance of our dear son and brother Claude, killed in action November 4th, 1918. Ever your memory shall be cherished. – From your ever-loving mam, sisters, and brother.” Claudes marriage to his wife had failed through Florence Mackintosh's “misconduct,” misconduct which led to the Separation Allowance paid to her being cancelled. Later that month, on 24th November 1919, her mother-in-law took her to court in an attempt to reclaim Claude Mackintosh's estate, which had been paid out to her, though the mother was the sole beneficiary identified in his will. Despite clear evidence that an error had been made, the magistrates decided there was insufficient evidence to support a criminal conviction and the case was dismissed. An article published on 4th November 1919 in the Nottingham Evening Post reads :- “SOLDIER'S WILL. “CHARGE AGAINST BASFORD WAR WIDOW. “CASE DISMISSED. “Further evidence was given as a special sitting at the Nottingham Guildhall this afternoon, [24th November 1919] when Florence Ethel Macintosh, a Basford war widow, was charged on remand with obtaining by false pretences, on April 26th, the sum of £31 12s. 8d. from the Secretary of State for War. Instructed by the Public Prosecutor, Mr. B. G. Saywell appeared to prosecute on behalf of the War Office, and Mr. R. A. Young was for the defendant. From the evidence, it appeared that defendant was the widow of Private Claude Bertram James Macintosh, of the 9th Battalion Sherwood Foresters, who succumbed to wounds received in action, on November 4th, 1918. Prior to going to France deceased made a will in favour of his mother, Mrs. Florence Macintosh, whose christian name appeared to that of defendant. After the soldier's death, the document was received by the soldier's Effects Branch at the War Office, and the mother was duly notified of the necessary routine work for effecting a distribution of the will. The widow, on January 9th, sent a letter applying for her husband's estate, and alleging that he had executed a will in her favour. That letter was addressed from Basford, and although she was informed that the mother was the sole legatee, and she (defendant) was not entitled to anything, a further letter was received on April 1st purporting to be written by the mother, notifying change address to Holborn-avenue. The War Office were therefore misled in directing payment to Mrs. F. Mackintosh, at Holborn-avenue, and on April 22nd notification with instructions for payment of the sum mentioned was sent. A few days later a money order was sent to the address in Holborn-avenue, and was cashed by the accused. “OFFICIAL EVIDENCE. “The original will, in the soldier's active service pay book, was produced by Horace J. S. Channel, a Government official, employed in the Deceased Officers' and Soldiers' Effects Branch, at the War Office. On January 9th a letter was received, in which the writer stated that she was not in receipt of any separation allowance as it had been stopped owing to misconduct. In reply to the letter the widow was informed that the mother was the sole legatee. “In cross-examination witness stated that the deceased was registered at his department as a married man. and the address of his wife was given as Holborn-avenue. It was the duty of the postmaster to see that the description of the person who cashed the money order corresponded with letter of advice sent to him. “In her evidence, Mrs. Florence Macintosh, mother of the deceased, said she last saw her son shortly after Christmas, 1917, when he came home on leave. He had written to her, and the last letter she received requested her to get on with his divorce. The signature on. the money order produced was not that of witness, and she had never received any of the money. “In answer to Mr. Young witness that on account of her son's marriage she was not on very good terms with him when he went to France. “When defendant was arrested by D.s. Goddard, she was given a letter to examine, and replied. "It is not my writing. I have not seen it before." When further questioned about the offence she answered, "I had the authority to draw the money, and I drew it. My mother was present at the time and saw me sign it. With me being his wife I thought I had a right to." “For the defence Mr. Young explained that the money order was sent to the same address as the notification of the soldier's death. The letter which notified the accused that she was entitled to the money made no reference to husband or son, and said nothing about the relationship of the deceased to the recipient. There had also been no evidence to prove that the did write the letter to the War Office, and, further, there was no evidence to show that she obtained the money with intent to defraud. “The magistrates (Mr. T. and Mr. J. W. Jones) were of opinion that no jury would convict on the evidence, and the case was dismissed without any evidence for the defence being called.” Above notices and newspaper article are courtesy of Jim Grundy and his facebook pages Small Town Great War Hucknall 1914-1918
Remembered on

Photos

  • 265578 Private Claude Herbert Bertram James Mackintosh died of wounds received on 4 November 1918 at Sebourg and is buried in Sebourg British Military Cemetery, Grave A.23.
Photo John Morse
    Claude H B James Mackintosh grave - 265578 Private Claude Herbert Bertram James Mackintosh died of wounds received on 4 November 1918 at Sebourg and is buried in Sebourg British Military Cemetery, Grave A.23. Photo John Morse