[Skip to content]

Nottinghamshire County Council - Proud of our past, ambitious for our future
.

2014 Winners

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

Every year Nottinghamshire residents who have devoted their lives to Nottinghamshire sport are nominated for entry onto the prestigous Roll of Honour.

In 2014 the inductees were:

Paul Adcock

Peter Worth

Richard Pickering

See the full Roll of Honour.

Team of the Year

Winner: Nottinghamshire T20 Ladies

Nominated: Beeston Hockey Club, Gedling Inn Football Club, Nottingham Handball Club, Nottingham Panthers

Club of the Year

Winner: Norwood Park Golf Centre

Nominated: Beeston Road Club, Mansfield Rugby Club, Rushcliffe Swimming Club, West Bridgford Rugby Club

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Ellie Downie

Nominated: Anna Thornton, Henry Pak Fey Chiu, Olivia Whitelaw, Rosie Rudin

Junior Team of the Year

Winner: Nottinghamshire FA Girls Under 16s

Nominated: Ashfield RUFC U15's Girls, Beeston Hockey Club Indoor U18's Girls, NSSA Icicles

Sporting School of the Year

Winner: The Samworth Church Academy

Nominated: Bilborough 6th Form College, Nottingham Girls' High School, Nottingham High School, The Fernwood School

Volunteer of the Year

Winner: John Hope

Nominated: Bob Truswell, Jason Ramage, Paul Burns, Richard Weatherer

Junior Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Samuel Stringfellow

Nominated: Claudia Southwell, Jake Fisher, Lucy Palfreyman, Matthew Hall

Young Coach of the Year

Winner: Ashley Hewitt

Nominated: Benjamin Wilson, Daniel Edson, Rebecca Schinagl, Rosie Needham

Performance Coach of the Year

Winner: Claire Starkey

Nominated: Dez Atkins, Glenn Smith, Julian Leivars, Ricardo Vasconcelos

Community Coach of the Year

Winner: Ruth Pickthorn

Nominated: Bob Truswell and Pete Haskell, Charlotte Attwood, Ian Clews, Mark Moore

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Ollie Hynd MBE

Nominated: Grace Clough, Natalie Blake, Richard Whitehead, Sophie Wells

Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Becky Downie

Nominated: Chris Adcock, Elise Christie, Isobel Pooley, Stephen Lisgo

Project of the Year

Winner: Active Ashfield Stop Bullying in Sport

Nominated: Mansfield Primary School Sport Partnership, Ping! Nottingham, Rushcliffe Junior Parkrun

Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Sophie Hahn

Nominated: Ben Foulston, Holly Lounds, Joseph Seage, Megan McFarlane

Achievement of the Year

 

Winner: Bill Furniss

EmailMe Logo

With emailme you can receive regular updates about council services and events straight into your inbox.

How do you rate this page?

Cookies
By using this site you are agreeing to our terms and conditions (including using cookies to collect anonymous usage statistics). If you do not agree you may either stop cookies in your browser settings or stop browsing the site. Find out more about how we use cookies.. Close