[Skip to content]

Nottinghamshire County Council - Proud of our past, ambitious for our future
.

Supported athletes

Each year, Nottinghamshire County Council supports some of the top talent in the county with some funds to help pay for transport costs, equipment purchase and other support to help them concentrate on their support.

The athletes featured in the video include young tennis star Freya Christie who starred at Wimbledon last summer, and Ethan Davis, from Mansfield, who was recently selected for both the England Freeski Squad and the GB Junior Freeski Team.


Athletes

The Athletes listed below have all received funding through Nottinghamshire County Council's Rising and Shining Stars Programme.

The Rising Stars scheme aims to help talented young athletes in full time education with the financial burden that occurs whilst competing at a regional / national level

The Shining Stars scheme aims to support talented athletes currently performing at an international level.

2013/14 Rising Stars (updated September 2013)
Name Sport
Robert Gray Archery
Charlotte McLennaghan Athletics
Ella Shirley Athletics
Joel Leon Benitez Athletics
Rachel Norris Athletics
William Bradley Athletics
Isabelle Thorpe Badminton
Luke Hutchinson Badminton
Anna Barnes Basketball
Chloe Johnson Basketball
Patrick Mawson Boccia
Nico Leivars Boxing
Daniel Evans Canoe Slalom
Matthew Evans Canoe Slalom
Braden Bradford Cycling - BMX
Lewis Locker Cycling - BMX
Niall Monks Cycling - BMX
Alice Cobb Cycling - Road
Oliver Peckover Cycling - Road
Catriona Sibert Fencing
Matt Bolton Fencing
Owen Jordan Fencing
Emily Stuart Figure Skating
Robynne Tweedale Figure Skating
Ashleigh Plumptre Football
Lee Shepherd Golf
Ellie Downie Gymnastics
Katrina Bramley Gymnastics
Molly Palmer Gymnastics
Paige Vick Gymnastics
Madeleine Foulds Hockey
Timothy Foulds Hockey
Emma Sanders Ice Hockey
Joe Humphries Ice Hockey
Lewis King Ice Hockey
Oliver Simms Ice Hockey
Thomas Hovell Inline Hockey
Jack Hopewell Judo
Max Littlewood Kayaking
Zyggy Chmiel Kayaking
Rachel Bovill Kayaking
Iman Thomas Netball
Nick Malbon Orienteering
Connor Gamble Rowing
Harvey Kay Rowing
Jack Smith Rowing
Kyra Edwards Rowing
Olivia Kay Rowing
Rowan Law Rowing
Isaac Crum Shooting - Skeet
Ethan Burrows Short Track
Jack Burrows Short Track
Jack Urquhart Short Track & Ice Hockey
Jessica Urquhart Short Track & Ice Hockey
Ethan Davis Skiing - Freestyle
Matthew Tomlin Softball
Samuel Hay Squash
Amber Keegan Swimming
Joseph Seage Swimming
Luke Howdle Swimming
Rosie Rudin Swimming
Thomas Howarth Swimming
William Gayne Swimming
Emma Vickers Table Tennis
Danny Brewer Taekwondo
James Barrett Taekwondo
Kane Singh Landa Taekwondo
Lauren Muzeja Taekwondo
Nishaan Singh Landa Taekwondo
Prem Govind Taekwondo
Thomas Leatherland Taekwondo
Tom Walters Taekwondo
Dominic West Tennis
Freya Christie Tennis
Shannon O'Brien Trampolining
Cameron Coghill Windsurfing
Emily Hall Windsurfing
2013/14 Shining Stars (updated February 2014)
Name Sport
Michael Wilson Canoe Slalom
Hayleigh Mason Canoe Sprint
David Fletcher Cycling
Sophie Wells Equestrian
Penny Coomes Figure Skating
Charlie Parry-Evans Figure Skating
Robert Crowe Freestyle Kayaking
Becky Downie Gymnastics 
Sam Oldham Gymnastics
Jessica Urquhart Ice Hockey
Emma Sanders Ice Hockey
Richard Robinson Orienteering
Richard Jefferies Sprint Canoe
Charlotte Henshaw Swimming
Oliver Hynd Swimming
Sam Walker Table tennis
Sophie Coldwell Triathlon
Matt Byrne Wheelchair Basketball
Cameron Coghill Windsurfing

Ethan Davis

Watch Rising Star Ethan Davis freestyle skiing:

2012/13 Rising Stars
(updated September 2012)
NameSport
Charlotte McLennaghanAthletics
Isabelle ThorpeBadminton
Edward ThorpeBadminton
Whitney AllenBasketball
Sadie RussellBasketball
Luke MitchellBasketball
Samuel OldknowBoccia
Daniel EvansCanoeing
Max LittlewoodCanoeing
Zyggy ChmielCanoeing
Billy RidalClimbing
Lewis LockerCycling (BMX)
Owen JordanFencing
Felix SwinbankFencing
Matt BoltonFencing
Jamie WhitemanFigure Skating
Joshua BrownFigure Skating
Maxine YuFigure Skating
Emily StuartFigure Skating
Luke PearceGymnastics
Ellie DownieGymnastics
Katrina BramleyGymnastics
Christopher ProctorHockey
Joe HumphriesIce Hockey
Jodie-Leigh BloomIce Hockey
Megan RathboneIce Hockey
Emma SandersIce Hockey
Rowan LawRowing
Olivia KayRowing
Connor GambleRowing
Bethany JamesRugby Union
Lawrence LoganSailing
Isaac CrumShooting
Jack BurrowsShort Track Speed Skating
Jessica UrquhartShort Track Speed Skating
Jack UrquhartShort Track Speed Skating
Jennifer PickeringShort Track Speed Skating
Ethan DavisSkiing
Carl SharpeSoftball
Andrew ZawadzkiSwimming
Luke HowdleSwimming
Rosie RudinSwimming
Joseph SeageSwimming
William GayneSwimming
Matthew WatkinsonSwimming
Emma VickersTable Tennis
Sophie ChatelTaekwondo
Tom WaltersTaekwondo
Sophie SavageTaekwondo
Lauren MuzejaTaekwondo
Hazel SurgeyTaekwondo
Thomas LeatherlandTaekwondo
Dominic WestTennis
Freya ChristieTennis
Olivia TomkinsTennis
Giorgia DentTrampolining
Sophie ColdwellTriathlon
Karl HassellWheelchair Basketball
Emily HallWindsurfing
2012/13 Shining Stars
(updated February 2013)
NameSport
Richard WhiteheadAthletics
Peter MillsBadminton
Alice SpencerCanoe Slalom
Natalie WilsonCanoe Slalom
Richard JefferiesCanoe Sprint
Simon WebsterCricket
Penny CoomesFigure Skating
Sam OldhamGymnastics
Becky DownieGymnastics
Adam DixonHockey
Richard RobinsonOrienteering
Sophie WellsPara Dressage
Crystal LanePara-Cycling
Amy NeedhamRugby Union
Charlotte HenshawSwimming
Oliver HyndSwimming
Sasha MatthewsSwimming
Sophie ColdwellTriathlon
Matthew ByrneWheelchair Basketball
Simon WilsonWheelchair Fencing
David PhillipsonWheelchair Tennis
EmailMe Logo

With emailme you can receive regular updates about council services and events straight into your inbox.

How do you rate this page?

Cookies
By using this site you are agreeing to our terms and conditions (including using cookies to collect anonymous usage statistics). If you do not agree you may either stop cookies in your browser settings or stop browsing the site. Find out more about how we use cookies.. Close