Schools forum

The Government requires that each local authority maintain a Schools Forum to represent its school’s views on matters relating to the total Schools' Budget. There are national regulations which govern the composition, constitution and procedures of Schools Forums. Although they operate in a mainly consultative and advisory role, Schools Forums also have some decision making powers in relation to the balance between the delegated and centrally retained funds within the Schools' Budget.

School and Academy membership

Following the ballot process to appoint 4 academy representatives, we are pleased to inform you that the following 4 representatives have been appointed and ratified by the Educations Governor Trust Board on 19 March 2018.

  • David Bell – Joseph Whitaker School (EMET Trust)
  • Anne Hall – Carlton Jnr Academy (Redhill Trust)
  • Neil Holmes – Diverse Academy Learning Partnership
  • James MacDonald – Whitehills Park Federation.

In addition, the academy ballot, the process was also underway to appoint to 3 governor vacancies. As 3 nominations were received by the due date, the Education Governor Trust Board, considered the applications and approved the nominees at the trust Board Meeting on the 19 March 2018.

  • Fiona Jones – Winthorpe Primary
  • Amanda Williams – Albany Infant and Nursery
  • Mark Thixton – Priestsic Primary.

An induction programme for new members will be arranged prior to the next Schools Forum on 5 June 2108.

Maintained primary schools (6 representatives)

  • Ashfield: Louise Regan, Hillocks Primary School
  • Bassetlaw and Gedling: Andrew Rossington, Arno Vale School
  • Broxtowe: Adrian Nash, Round Hill and Lynn Corner-Brown, Wadsworth (shared role)
  • Mansfield: Helen Atkins, Leas Park Junior School - vice chair
  • Newark: Helen Richardson, John Blow Primary
  • Rushcliffe: Ly Toom, Willow Brook Primary School.

Maintained secondary schools (1 representative)

  • Vacancy.

Academy (7 representatives)

  • Dick Vasey, Ashfield School
  • Craig Weaver, Carlton-le-Willows Academy
  • James McGeachie, The Becket School
  • David Bell – Joseph Whitaker School (EMET Trust)
  • Anne Hall – Carlton Junior Academy (Redhill Trust)
  • Neil Holmes – Diverse Academy Learning Partnership
  • James MacDonald – Whitehills Park Federation.

Maintained special schools (1 representative)

  • Dawn Wigley, Ash Lea School.

Academy special schools (1 representative)

  • Adrian O'Malley, Beech Academy

Governors (5 representatives)

  • Tony Colton, Minister, Maintained Secondary
  • Fiona Jones – Winthorpe Primary
  • Amanda Williams – Albany Infant and Nursery
  • Mark Thixton – Priestsic Primary.

Non-school membership

Private, voluntary and independent nursery providers (2 representatives)

  • Karen O'Connell – Early Years Consultation Group 
  • Ged Tinley – Early Years Consultation Group

Diocesan representatives (2 representatives)

  • Church of England Diocese: Claire Meese, Diocesan Director of Education 
  • Roman Catholic Diocese: Carlo Cuomo, Headteacher, Christ the King - CHAIR 

14-19 Partnership representative (1 representative)

  • Vacancy

Trade union representatives (2 representatives)

  • Teacher trade unions: Joe Jeffries, NASUWT
  • Support Staff unions: Jo Myers, UNISON 

Documents

Share this page?

Contact the Council

Find and talk with us online or contact us directly by online form, email, telephone, post or in person at one of our offices.

Facebook.com/Nottinghamshire Twitter.com/NottsCC Use our online form Visit us in person Call us on 0300 500 80 80