Sporting Roll of Honour

Sport in Nottinghamshire could not continue without the support of dedicated individuals.

Every year Nottinghamshire residents who have devoted their lives to Nottinghamshire sport are nominated for entry onto the prestigious Roll of Honour.

Nominations for 2015 opened in October and the awards ceremony was held on 3 February 2016 at Nottingham Conference Centre.

Nottinghamshire Sports Awards Roll of Honour 

 Year Name Sport
 1992  Freddie Brooks  Rowing
 1993  Josie Grange
 Ursula Hammond
 Swimming
 Netball
 1994  Enid Bakewell
 Graham Griffiths
 Pauline Shipman
 Cricket
 Hockey
 Netball 
 1995  Frank Hardy
 Colin Rains MBE
 Glenys Derry
 Badminton
 Disability Sport
 Gymnastics
 1996  Bob Miller
 Tim Reddish
 Margaret Marshall
 Sports Development
 Disability Swimming
 Rowing
 1997  Jean and Roy Case
 Harold Taylor
 Golf
 Table Tennis
 1998  Enid and Aubrey Cresswell
 Jack Simpson
 Ron Lafberry
 Athletics
 Football
 Cricket
 1999  Gerry Mills
 Ted Grey
 Mike Pattison
 Schools Football
 Athletics
 Disability Sport
 2000  John Waterall
 Mike Simmonds
 Bill Stark
 Football
 Schools Football
 Disability Swimming
 2001  Pat Smith
 Steve Columbine
 John Cope
 Football
 Squash
 Cricket
 2002  Gill Attewell
 Ernie Johnson
 Jan Hodgetts
 Badminton
 Football
 Boccia
 2003  Mike Kingsland
 Sue Dunster
 Graham Sully
 Eric Round
 Pete Taylor
 Badminton
 Boccia
 Hockey
 
 Gymnastics
 2004  Mary Hall
 Terry Annable
 George Hornbuckle
 Edwin Varney
 Leon Hall
 Cricket
 Football
 Cricket
 Football
 Basketball
 2005  Margaret Mellors
 Margaret Goddard
 David Woolrich
 Swimming
 Boxing
 Football
 2006  Peter Birchmore
 Geoff Lumb
 Don Nettleton
 Joan Wall
 David Wright
 Swimming
 Football
 Hockey
 Hockey
 
 2007  Ted Harris
 Julie Lowe
 Colin Slater MBE
 Jack Walters
 Rita Gordon
 Football
 Canoeing
 Football
 Athletics
 Athletics
 2008  Harold Billings
 Richard Collins
 David Sutton
 John Tomlinson
 Phil Peat
 Athletics
 Fencing
 Rugby
 Athletics
 Disability Sport
 2009  Sue Chillingworth
 Allen Urch
 John Hill
 David Pettifor
 Athletics
 Swimming
 Football
 Horseball
 2010  Paula Coleman
 Stuart Cooper
 Mike Sheriston
 Hockey
 Gymnastics
 Squash
 2011  Peter Fendley
 Derek Pickering
 Peter Viles
 Athletics
 Cricket
 Basketball
 2012  Rebecca Adlington OBE
 Dale McPhilbin
 John Knight
 Wendy Coles
 Swimming
 Boxing
 Athletics
 Swimming
 2013  Keith Atkinson
 Peter Burton
 Alan Hunt
 Rowing
 Football
 Badminton
 2014  Paul Adcock
 Peter Worth
 Richard Pickering
 Football
 Ice Skating
 Cricket
 2015  Martin Keeling
 Judith Keeling
 Chris Parkes
 John Sheridan
 Hockey
 Hockey
 Cricket
 Football

Share this page?

Contact the Council

Find and talk with us online or contact us directly by online form, email, telephone, post or in person at one of our offices.

Facebook.com/Nottinghamshire Twitter.com/NottsCC Use our online form Visit us in person Call us on 0300 500 80 80